Wednesday, February 02, 2011

Oh hi!

Well, as it turns out, we didn't get as much snow this morning as they were calling for, although the snow we DID get was mixed with sleet, giving it the consistency of lead. Which made shoveling out the driveway LOTS of fun. Especially the end of the driveway, where the snowplows deliver their pass of street snow. A little gift from the highway department.

And I've noticed a funny thing lately: It seems that I get much more than my fair share of street snow. Lots more than any of my neighbors, at least. I'm beginning to wonder if it's because of that public statement I made regarding how the town f*cked up the park next to me by clear-cutting all the trees.

Nah. Town officials wouldn't be that petty, would they?

If you said "no, they wouldn't", you don't live here, and that's all I've got to say about THAT.

Moving on! Last night, after driving all damn day on shitty, snow-covered streets, even making it to an eye doctor's appointment* after work, and after bulling my way through the street snow at the end of my driveway ... the car got stuck. IN THE DRIVEWAY.


How does that even happen? It was pretty embarrassing, I'll tell you that. But! Having spent my entire life here in the frozen Northeast, I am pretty good at rocking a car out of a rut, and that's just what I did.

Poor little Kia. It's probably wishing it was bought by somebody in Miami right about now.


Oh! But there was a package waiting for me at home! BNG sent me a book that looks really interesting (Scorched Earth by David Robbins), and she even sent along a bonus book of cartoons, which, how cool is THAT? Thanks, BNG! I owe ya.


BNG found out she has to have surgery next week, so everybody send kind thoughts her way, please.



Finally, has anybody seen those new Jenny Craig ads featuring Carrie Fisher? Princess Leia is now shilling for Jenny Craig. *sigh*





*Cataracts?! Cataracts?!!! What the f*ck! I demand a recount. Or something.

6 comments:

Badass Nature Girl said...

I wondered if you made it in to work since I saw you on here! You got me all teary-eyed, including me in here, that was payment enough for the books :o)

rockygrace said...

Yeah, here I am at work like a good little doo-bee. Blech.

I hope the time between now and the surgery flies by for you. I'm sure you'll be FINE. I insist on it, in fact.

Domestic Kate said...

I'm kinda glad that Carrie Fisher is doing Jenny Craig. She's just been through hell, but she's this major pop-cultural icon, and I want to see her healthy.

I hated end-of-the-driveway snow-plow snow! It's nasty and black, and it takes forever to shovel. Plus, it won't melt until May. Oh! And how about the gray snow mounds in the Wal-Mart parking lot every year? Attractive.

rockygrace said...

Carrie doesn't look all that overweight to me - she just looks ill. Which means she's probably doing the Jenny Craig thing for the money, which, now that I come to think of it, why ELSE would someone do a national ad campaign about how fat they were unless they needed the money and ...

where was I?

Oh yeah, the Walmart snow mountains - you could ski down some of those bad boys.

And now for a weather update: Right now we have wind-driven hail. It's like a hail blizzard out there. Crap. Is hail even shovel-able?

Badass Nature Girl said...

I'm sure I'll be fine too, although time will drag come Monday! and when this is all said and done, I'm rewarding myself. I just don't know with what yet. I'm sorry to hear about your cataracts (did I spell that right? Sheesh) Do you have to have any thing done about them?

rockygrace said...

Nah. The doc said they're in the beginning stages, and I've got eight to ten years before I'll have to have surgery.

Can't wait to hear your reward!